Mar

06

Eustace girls gain top spot at Bulldog relays

Posted by : Monitor Admin | On : March 6, 2014

Monitor Photo/Summer Simpson Eustace and Grand Saline runners push to the very last step in the 800 meter relay at the Bulldog Relays.

Monitor Photo/Summer Simpson
Eustace and Grand Saline runners push to the very last step in the 800 meter relay at the Bulldog Relays.

Monitor Staff Reports
EUSTACE-Eustace High School hosted the annual Bulldog Relays Feb. 27 and its varsity girls team came out on top.
The varsity girls accumulated a total of 147.5 points over competitors Mineola (117 points) and Mabank (91 points).
Individual leaders for varsity girls were:
3200 meter run: Breanna Ragan, Eustace, 1st place (13:07) and Chloe Moore, Eustace, 2nd place (13:08)
800 meter run: Chandra Westbrook, Eustace, 2nd place (2:39.96) and Baily Swain, Mabank, 4th place (2:44.71)
100 meter hurdles: Lexi Hawkins, Mabank, 3rd place (17.81);
800 meter relay: Athens, 1st place (1:54.14), Mabank, 2nd place (1:56.81), Cross Roads, 3rd place (1:58.74)
400 meter dash: Tarah Herrera, Eustace, 6th place (71.88)
300 meter hurdles: Madi Allen, Eustace, 1st place (51.83), Lexi Hawkins, Mabank, 3nd place (53.13)
200 meter hurdles: Elizabeth Dittmer, Mabank, 8th place (29.70)
1600 meter run: Skye Burns, Eustace, 1st place (5:53), Chloe Moore, Eustace, 2nd place (6:03), Breanna Ragan, Eustace, 3rd place (6:05)
4×400 meter relay: Mabank, 1st place (4:33), Cross Roads, 2nd place (4:36.37), Eustace, 3rd place (4:36.43)
Long jump: Carson Marsh, Mabank, 1st place (16-0), Madi Allen, Eustace, 5th place (14-2 ½)
Triple jump: Carson Marsh, Mabank, 1st place (33-2)
Shot put: Caitlyn Culp, Eustace, 1st place (35-6), Sarah Loftis, Eustace, 3rd place (29-7), Marissa Maraggia, Mabank, 6th place (28-1 ½)
Discus: Grace Holcombe, Eustace, 1st place (103-1), Kasey Lopez, Eustace, 2nd place (96-1), Abra Roberts, Eustace, 3rd place (88-0)
Pole vault: Meagan Gunter, Eustace, 1st place (8-6), Whitney Boerner, 2nd place (7-6)
Mineola won the boys meet with a score of 180.5. Eustace finished second with a 125 score and Mabank third with 84.
Individual leaders for varsity boys were:
3200 meter run: Mark Zimmerer, Eustace, 1st place (10:11), Preston Schartz, Eustace, 2nd place, (10:32), Adam Reeves, Mabank, 3rd place (10:49)
4×100 meter run: Eustace, 2nd place (47.25), Mabank, 4th place (47.98)
800 meter run: Cade Yates, Eustace, 2nd place (2:11.19)
100 meter hurdles:
Colton Summerall, Eustace, 3rd place (19.05), Garrett Lewis, Mabank, 7th place, (20.43)
100 meter dash: Adam Penix, Mabank, 2nd place (11.2)
800 meter relay: Mabank, 3rd place (1:37.52), Eustace, 4th place (1:37.72)
300 meter hurdles: Steve Stine, Eustace, 3rd place (45.59), Stephan Tucker, Mabank, 5th place, (46.66)
1600 meter run: Mark Zimmerer, Eustace, 1st place (4:46), Preston Schartz, Eustace, 2nd place (5:51)
Long jump: Steven Stine, Eustace, 1st place (20 ½), Josh Templeton, Mabank, 4th place (19-3 ½)
Triple jump: Adam Penix, Mabank, 2nd place (39-3), Steven Stine 39-0
High jump: Randy Flowers, Cross Roads, 2nd (5-8), Josh Templeton, Mabank, 3rd (5-6)

banner